Trump Floats Use of 1807 Insurrection Act — Does He Have the Authority?
[…] Although Burr was taken into custody before the Insurrection Act officially became law, his actions inspired it.
The Act has been used sporadically since, but it’s back in the spotlight as President Donald Trump threatens to invoke it. Here’s what could happen if it’s enacted.
What happens if the Insurrection Act is invoked?

If the Insurrection Act of 1807 is invoked, it allows the president to deploy federal troops, including the National Guard, to suppress an insurrection, defined as a violent uprising or rebellion against the government. Under 10 U.S.C. §252, the president can use the militia or armed forces when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States” make it impossible to enforce federal law.
In other words, if people in a state rise up violently and law enforcement can’t maintain order, the Act gives the president authority to step in with militia, armed forces, or both to enforce state and federal laws.